Rental market · Nebraska

Lincoln, NE rental market

Typical price, rent, and whether a first rental can cash flow here, from 2024 Census data.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Lincoln, NE, the median home value is $278,200 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,403/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.50%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #23 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Lincoln is the #76 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$830/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$278,200Median home value+4.7% vs 2023
$1,4033-bedroom rent / mo−7.0% vs 2023
$1,122All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.50%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$4,029Property tax / yr1.45% of value
n/aRental vacancy rateNot published for this city
42%Households renting54,096 renter households
30.6%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Lincoln

Before running a full analysis, many investors check whether rent is at least 1% of price. This is where Lincoln lands.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.40%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $140,000 or less to pass.

A typical Lincoln home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,403
Property tax ($4,029/yr, local median)−$336
Insurance ($1,390/yr, assumed)−$116
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$253
Net operating income$699
Mortgage (P&I on $222,560 at 7.32%)−$1,529
Monthly cash flow−$830
−$830Cash flow / mo
3.0%Cap rate
−15.6%Cash-on-cash
0.46DSCR
0.50%Rent ÷ price
$63,940Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Lincoln homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Lincoln?

Same rent, different prices. Here's the most you could pay in Lincoln for each result, keeping the median 3-bedroom rent and local tax rate.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$132,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$159,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$140,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$278,200
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • A 0.50% rent-to-price ratio puts Lincoln in the middle of the pack (it would place #23 among the 50 largest). Expect to hunt for below-median prices to make the numbers work.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $830/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $159,000, 43% below the median.
  • Prices are outrunning rents: home values rose 4.7% from 2023 to 2024 while 3-bedroom rent fell 7.0%. The 1% math got tougher.
  • Property taxes are heavy: the median bill is $4,029, about 1.45% of value versus 0.89% nationally. Confirm the bill after purchase, since it can reset.

Frequently asked questions

Does Lincoln pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,403/mo and the median home value is $278,200 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.50%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $140,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Lincoln?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Lincoln, NE is $1,403 a month, and $1,122 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median fell 7.0% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Lincoln?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $278,200 home renting for $1,403 loses about $830/mo. It breaks even at roughly $159,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Lincoln?

About $63,940: a 20% down payment of $55,640 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($8,300). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Lincoln a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Lincoln as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,390/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Lincoln listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.