All 50 markets, side by side
Sorted by rent-to-price ratio. Cash flow is for a median-priced home with 20% down at 7.40%.
| Market | Median value | 3-bed rent | Rent ÷ price | Cash flow | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | $95,900 | $1,255 | 1.31% | +$297 | Good |
| Cleveland, OH | $109,600 | $1,105 | 1.01% | +$52 | Okay |
| Memphis, TN | $209,800 | $1,418 | 0.68% | −$320 | Pass |
| San Antonio, TX | $260,900 | $1,707 | 0.65% | −$575 | Pass |
| Baltimore, MD | $247,400 | $1,569 | 0.63% | −$476 | Pass |
| El Paso, TX | $209,600 | $1,319 | 0.63% | −$513 | Pass |
| Kansas City, MO | $261,600 | $1,641 | 0.63% | −$445 | Pass |
| Philadelphia, PA | $253,600 | $1,573 | 0.62% | −$396 | Pass |
| Omaha, NE | $269,500 | $1,658 | 0.62% | −$618 | Pass |
| Milwaukee, WI | $207,900 | $1,273 | 0.61% | −$533 | Pass |
| Houston, TX | $301,200 | $1,819 | 0.60% | −$789 | Pass |
| Cincinnati, OH | $263,300 | $1,588 | 0.60% | −$579 | Pass |
| Columbus, OH | $279,900 | $1,672 | 0.60% | −$593 | Pass |
| Fort Worth, TX | $330,500 | $1,964 | 0.59% | −$857 | Pass |
| Tulsa, OK | $234,400 | $1,371 | 0.58% | −$459 | Pass |
| Indianapolis, IN | $241,500 | $1,406 | 0.58% | −$473 | Pass |
| Oklahoma City, OK | $259,300 | $1,479 | 0.57% | −$568 | Pass |
| Tucson, AZ | $299,700 | $1,688 | 0.56% | −$549 | Pass |
| Dallas, TX | $340,400 | $1,856 | 0.55% | −$1,029 | Pass |
| Jacksonville, FL | $325,300 | $1,767 | 0.54% | −$803 | Pass |
| Louisville, KY | $241,700 | $1,294 | 0.54% | −$588 | Pass |
| Orlando, FL | $430,200 | $2,293 | 0.53% | −$1,013 | Pass |
| Chicago, IL | $341,200 | $1,661 | 0.49% | −$1,100 | Pass |
| Fresno, CA | $396,300 | $1,902 | 0.48% | −$1,042 | Pass |
| Albuquerque, NM | $324,600 | $1,550 | 0.48% | −$955 | Pass |
| Minneapolis, MN | $368,300 | $1,748 | 0.47% | −$1,203 | Pass |
| Phoenix, AZ | $454,900 | $2,142 | 0.47% | −$1,125 | Pass |
| Nashville, TN | $438,800 | $2,064 | 0.47% | −$1,230 | Pass |
| Charlotte, NC | $431,900 | $1,969 | 0.46% | −$1,304 | Pass |
| Las Vegas, NV | $458,300 | $2,067 | 0.45% | −$1,262 | Pass |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $479,500 | $2,145 | 0.45% | −$1,256 | Pass |
| Tampa, FL | $494,400 | $2,176 | 0.44% | −$1,518 | Pass |
| Raleigh, NC | $450,300 | $1,909 | 0.42% | −$1,387 | Pass |
| Sacramento, CA | $515,800 | $2,170 | 0.42% | −$1,617 | Pass |
| Atlanta, GA | $462,200 | $1,918 | 0.41% | −$1,722 | Pass |
| Denver, CO | $636,400 | $2,570 | 0.40% | −$1,964 | Pass |
| Portland, OR | $588,200 | $2,364 | 0.40% | −$2,106 | Pass |
| Jersey City, NJ | $571,700 | $2,249 | 0.39% | −$2,321 | Pass |
| Austin, TX | $571,000 | $2,217 | 0.39% | −$2,228 | Pass |
| Miami, FL | $598,200 | $2,179 | 0.36% | −$2,224 | Pass |
| Washington, DC | $733,400 | $2,567 | 0.35% | −$2,697 | Pass |
| Long Beach, CA | $849,500 | $2,676 | 0.32% | −$3,342 | Pass |
| San Diego, CA | $980,700 | $3,052 | 0.31% | −$3,847 | Pass |
| Seattle, WA | $950,800 | $2,951 | 0.31% | −$3,897 | Pass |
| Boston, MA | $722,800 | $2,153 | 0.30% | −$2,910 | Pass |
| Oakland, CA | $884,000 | $2,474 | 0.28% | −$3,986 | Pass |
| Los Angeles, CA | $947,900 | $2,564 | 0.27% | −$4,055 | Pass |
| New York, NY | $778,600 | $2,094 | 0.27% | −$3,476 | Pass |
| San Francisco, CA | $1,314,700 | $3,500+ | 0.27% | −$5,863 | Pass |
| San Jose, CA | $1,271,200 | $3,368 | 0.26% | −$5,601 | Pass |
How we built this
We took the 50 US cities with the most renter households and pulled each one's median home value, median gross rent (overall and for 3-bedrooms), property taxes and vacancy from the Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey. Then we scored a median-priced home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent, using the same math as the FirstDoor methodology.
Good to know: Medians describe a whole city. Individual neighborhoods and listings can be far better or worse, so always score the actual home.
Frequently asked questions
Which big US cities pass the 1% rule?
On 2024 Census medians, Detroit, MI and Cleveland, OH. Each has a median 3-bedroom rent of at least 1% of the median home value.
Which market has the lowest rent-to-price ratio?
San Jose, CA, at 0.26%: a $3,368/mo 3-bedroom rent against a $1,271,200 median home value.
How were these 50 markets chosen?
They are the 50 US cities with the most renter-occupied households in the Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates (table B25003).
What assumptions are in the FirstDoor score?
20% down, a 30-year loan at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (October 15, 2026), the city's median property tax rate, insurance of 0.5% of value (minimum $1,000), 5% maintenance, 8% management, and vacancy of 5% or the city's rental vacancy rate if higher.
Keep learning
Sources
Retrieved October 15, 2026. Educational content, not financial advice.