Rental market · Minnesota

Minneapolis, MN rental market

What a typical Minneapolis rental costs, what it rents for, and what price makes the numbers work.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 15, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Minneapolis, MN, the median home value is $368,300 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,748/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.47%, so it misses the 1% rule and ranks #26 of the 50 largest US rental markets. With 20% down at 7.40%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$1,203/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$368,300Median home value+3.6% vs 2023
$1,7483-bedroom rent / mo−7.4% vs 2023
$1,340All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.47%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$4,471Property tax / yr1.21% of value
8.6%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
54%Households renting104,117 renter households
28.7%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Minneapolis

A quick screen many investors start with: is monthly rent at least 1% of the price? In Minneapolis, here's the answer on typical numbers.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.36%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $175,000 or less to pass.

A typical Minneapolis home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.40%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,748
Property tax ($4,471/yr, local median)−$373
Insurance ($1,840/yr, assumed)−$153
Vacancy 9% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$385
Net operating income$838
Mortgage (P&I on $294,640 at 7.40%)−$2,040
Monthly cash flow−$1,203
−$1,203Cash flow / mo
2.7%Cap rate
−17.0%Cash-on-cash
0.41DSCR
0.47%Rent ÷ price
$84,660Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Minneapolis homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Minneapolis?

How low would the price need to be? With the median Minneapolis 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$165,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$195,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$175,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$368,300
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/mo.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Minneapolis's 0.47% ratio is a long way from the 1% rule (#26 of 50). Most investors here are betting on appreciation, not monthly income.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $1,203/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $195,000, 47% below the median.
  • Prices are outrunning rents: home values rose 3.6% from 2023 to 2024 while 3-bedroom rent fell 7.4%. The 1% math got tougher.
  • Rental vacancy is high at 8.6% (US: 5.7%), so we budgeted 9% vacancy instead of 5%. Price in a longer wait for tenants.

Frequently asked questions

Does Minneapolis pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,748/mo and the median home value is $368,300 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.47%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $175,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Minneapolis?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,748 a month, and $1,340 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median fell 7.4% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Minneapolis?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.40% and realistic expenses, a $368,300 home renting for $1,748 loses about $1,203/mo. It breaks even at roughly $195,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Minneapolis?

About $84,660: a 20% down payment of $73,660 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($11,000). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Minneapolis a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Minneapolis as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,840/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Minneapolis listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.