Rental market · California

Santa Ana, CA rental market

What a typical Santa Ana rental costs, what it rents for, and what price makes the numbers work.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Santa Ana, CA, the median home value is $772,600 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $2,602/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.34%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #42 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Santa Ana is the #86 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$2,776/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$772,600Median home value+12.3% vs 2023
$2,6023-bedroom rent / mo+9.7% vs 2023
$2,184All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.34%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$4,108Property tax / yr0.53% of value
n/aRental vacancy rateNot published for this city
57%Households renting48,042 renter households
30.3%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Santa Ana

Before running a full analysis, many investors check whether rent is at least 1% of price. This is where Santa Ana lands.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.28%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $260,000 or less to pass.

A typical Santa Ana home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$2,602
Property tax ($4,108/yr, local median)−$342
Insurance ($3,860/yr, assumed)−$322
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$468
Net operating income$1,470
Mortgage (P&I on $618,080 at 7.32%)−$4,246
Monthly cash flow−$2,776
−$2,776Cash flow / mo
2.3%Cap rate
−18.7%Cash-on-cash
0.35DSCR
0.34%Rent ÷ price
$177,720Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Santa Ana homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Santa Ana?

Same rent, different prices. Here's the most you could pay in Santa Ana for each result, keeping the median 3-bedroom rent and local tax rate.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$276,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$336,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$260,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$772,600
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Santa Ana's 0.34% ratio is well under the 1% rule (it would place #42 among the 50 largest). Most investors here are betting on appreciation, not monthly income.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $2,776/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $336,000, 57% below the median.
  • Prices are outrunning rents: home values rose 12.3% from 2023 to 2024 while 3-bedroom rent rose 9.7%. The 1% math got tougher.
  • Property taxes are light: the median bill is $4,108, about 0.53% of value versus 0.89% nationally.
  • Renters are the majority here (57% of households), so the tenant pool is deep.

Frequently asked questions

Does Santa Ana pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $2,602/mo and the median home value is $772,600 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.34%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $260,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Santa Ana?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Santa Ana, CA is $2,602 a month, and $2,184 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 9.7% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Santa Ana?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $772,600 home renting for $2,602 loses about $2,776/mo. It breaks even at roughly $336,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Santa Ana?

About $177,720: a 20% down payment of $154,520 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($23,200). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Santa Ana a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Santa Ana as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($3,860/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Santa Ana listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.