Rental market · Florida

Tampa, FL rental market

The numbers behind a typical Tampa rental, scored in plain English.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 15, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Tampa, FL, the median home value is $494,400 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $2,176/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.44%, so it misses the 1% rule and ranks #32 of the 50 largest US rental markets. With 20% down at 7.40%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$1,518/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$494,400Median home value+8.7% vs 2023
$2,1763-bedroom rent / mo+1.0% vs 2023
$1,898All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.44%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$4,031Property tax / yr0.82% of value
6.3%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
50%Households renting87,990 renter households
34.4%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Tampa

Before running a full analysis, many investors check whether rent is at least 1% of price. This is where Tampa lands.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.38%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $218,000 or less to pass.

A typical Tampa home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.40%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$2,176
Property tax ($4,031/yr, local median)−$336
Insurance ($2,470/yr, assumed)−$206
Vacancy 6% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$413
Net operating income$1,221
Mortgage (P&I on $395,520 at 7.40%)−$2,739
Monthly cash flow−$1,518
−$1,518Cash flow / mo
3.0%Cap rate
−16.0%Cash-on-cash
0.45DSCR
0.44%Rent ÷ price
$113,680Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Tampa homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Tampa?

How low would the price need to be? With the median Tampa 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$220,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$266,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$218,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$494,400
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/mo.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Tampa's 0.44% ratio is a long way from the 1% rule (#32 of 50). Most investors here are betting on appreciation, not monthly income.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $1,518/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $266,000, 46% below the median.
  • Prices are outrunning rents: home values rose 8.7% from 2023 to 2024 while 3-bedroom rent rose 1.0%. The 1% math got tougher.
  • Renters already spend a median 34.4% of income on rent, so don't count on big rent increases.

Frequently asked questions

Does Tampa pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $2,176/mo and the median home value is $494,400 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.44%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $218,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Tampa?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Tampa, FL is $2,176 a month, and $1,898 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 1.0% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Tampa?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.40% and realistic expenses, a $494,400 home renting for $2,176 loses about $1,518/mo. It breaks even at roughly $266,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Tampa?

About $113,680: a 20% down payment of $98,880 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($14,800). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Tampa a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Tampa as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($2,470/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Tampa listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.