Rental market · Texas

Corpus Christi, TX rental market

Typical price, rent, and whether a first rental can cash flow here, from 2024 Census data.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Corpus Christi, TX, the median home value is $234,000 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,616/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.69%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #3 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Corpus Christi is the #79 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$407/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$234,000Median home value+7.0% vs 2023
$1,6163-bedroom rent / mo+10.8% vs 2023
$1,269All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.69%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$3,210Property tax / yr1.37% of value
10.0%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
43%Households renting52,358 renter households
30.3%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Corpus Christi

Before running a full analysis, many investors check whether rent is at least 1% of price. This is where Corpus Christi lands.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.54%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $162,000 or less to pass.

A typical Corpus Christi home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,616
Property tax ($3,210/yr, local median)−$268
Insurance ($1,170/yr, assumed)−$98
Vacancy 10% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$372
Net operating income$879
Mortgage (P&I on $187,200 at 7.32%)−$1,286
Monthly cash flow−$407
−$407Cash flow / mo
4.5%Cap rate
−9.1%Cash-on-cash
0.68DSCR
0.69%Rent ÷ price
$53,800Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Corpus Christi homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Corpus Christi?

Same rent, different prices. Here's the most you could pay in Corpus Christi for each result, keeping the median 3-bedroom rent and local tax rate.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$145,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$175,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$162,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$234,000
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • At 0.69%, Corpus Christi is near the top of the list (it would place #3 among the 50 largest) but still short of 1%. Deals here can work if you buy below the median.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $407/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $175,000, 25% below the median.
  • Rents are outrunning prices: the median 3-bedroom rent rose 10.8% from 2023 to 2024 while values rose 7.0%. That slowly improves the math for buyers.
  • Rental vacancy is high at 10.0% (US: 5.7%), so we budgeted 10% vacancy instead of 5%. Price in a longer wait for tenants.
  • Property taxes are heavy: the median bill is $3,210, about 1.37% of value versus 0.89% nationally. Confirm the bill after purchase, since it can reset.

Frequently asked questions

Does Corpus Christi pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,616/mo and the median home value is $234,000 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.69%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $162,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Corpus Christi?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Corpus Christi, TX is $1,616 a month, and $1,269 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 10.8% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Corpus Christi?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $234,000 home renting for $1,616 loses about $407/mo. It breaks even at roughly $175,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Corpus Christi?

About $53,800: a 20% down payment of $46,800 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($7,000). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Corpus Christi a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Corpus Christi as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,170/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Corpus Christi listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.