Rental market · Texas

Houston, TX rental market

Typical price, rent, and whether a first rental can cash flow here, from 2024 Census data.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 15, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Houston, TX, the median home value is $301,200 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,819/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.60%, so it misses the 1% rule and ranks #11 of the 50 largest US rental markets. With 20% down at 7.40%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$789/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$301,200Median home value+6.7% vs 2023
$1,8193-bedroom rent / mo+6.6% vs 2023
$1,408All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.60%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$4,308Property tax / yr1.43% of value
12.0%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
59%Households renting557,742 renter households
33.8%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Houston

A quick screen many investors start with: is monthly rent at least 1% of the price? In Houston, here's the answer on typical numbers.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.47%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $182,000 or less to pass.

A typical Houston home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.40%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,819
Property tax ($4,308/yr, local median)−$359
Insurance ($1,510/yr, assumed)−$126
Vacancy 12% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$455
Net operating income$879
Mortgage (P&I on $240,960 at 7.40%)−$1,668
Monthly cash flow−$789
−$789Cash flow / mo
3.5%Cap rate
−13.7%Cash-on-cash
0.53DSCR
0.60%Rent ÷ price
$69,240Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Houston homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Houston?

Price is the lever you control. Holding rent at the Houston median, these are the price ceilings for each FirstDoor result.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$161,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$190,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$182,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$301,200
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/mo.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • A 0.60% rent-to-price ratio puts Houston in the middle of the pack (#11 of 50). Expect to hunt for below-median prices to make the numbers work.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $789/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $190,000, 37% below the median.
  • Rents (+6.6%) and home values (+6.7%) moved roughly together from 2023 to 2024, so the ratio barely changed.
  • Rental vacancy is high at 12.0% (US: 5.7%), so we budgeted 12% vacancy instead of 5%. Price in a longer wait for tenants.
  • Property taxes are heavy: the median bill is $4,308, about 1.43% of value versus 0.89% nationally. Confirm the bill after purchase, since it can reset.

Frequently asked questions

Does Houston pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,819/mo and the median home value is $301,200 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.60%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $182,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Houston?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Houston, TX is $1,819 a month, and $1,408 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 6.6% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Houston?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.40% and realistic expenses, a $301,200 home renting for $1,819 loses about $789/mo. It breaks even at roughly $190,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Houston?

About $69,240: a 20% down payment of $60,240 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($9,000). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Houston a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Houston as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,510/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Houston listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.