Rental market · Nevada

Henderson, NV rental market

The numbers behind a typical Henderson rental, scored in plain English.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Henderson, NV, the median home value is $520,400 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $2,253/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.43%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #33 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Henderson is the #92 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$1,445/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$520,400Median home value+5.4% vs 2023
$2,2533-bedroom rent / mo+6.4% vs 2023
$1,863All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.43%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$2,592Property tax / yr0.50% of value
4.8%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
33%Households renting46,283 renter households
33.7%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Henderson

The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of the price. Here's how Henderson compares.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.36%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $225,000 or less to pass.

A typical Henderson home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$2,253
Property tax ($2,592/yr, local median)−$216
Insurance ($2,600/yr, assumed)−$217
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$406
Net operating income$1,415
Mortgage (P&I on $416,320 at 7.32%)−$2,860
Monthly cash flow−$1,445
−$1,445Cash flow / mo
3.3%Cap rate
−14.5%Cash-on-cash
0.49DSCR
0.43%Rent ÷ price
$119,680Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Henderson homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Henderson?

How low would the price need to be? With the median Henderson 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$240,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$292,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$225,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$520,400
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Henderson's 0.43% ratio is a long way from the 1% rule (it would place #33 among the 50 largest). Most investors here are betting on appreciation, not monthly income.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $1,445/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $292,000, 44% below the median.
  • Rents (+6.4%) and home values (+5.4%) moved roughly together from 2023 to 2024, so the ratio barely changed.
  • Property taxes are light: the median bill is $2,592, about 0.50% of value versus 0.89% nationally.
  • Renters already spend a median 33.7% of income on rent, so don't count on big rent increases.

Frequently asked questions

Does Henderson pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $2,253/mo and the median home value is $520,400 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.43%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $225,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Henderson?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Henderson, NV is $2,253 a month, and $1,863 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 6.4% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Henderson?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $520,400 home renting for $2,253 loses about $1,445/mo. It breaks even at roughly $292,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Henderson?

About $119,680: a 20% down payment of $104,080 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($15,600). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Henderson a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Henderson as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($2,600/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Henderson listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.