Rental market · Nevada

Spring Valley, NV rental market

The numbers behind a typical Spring Valley rental, scored in plain English.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Spring Valley, NV, the median home value is $440,200 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $2,095/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.48%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #26 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Spring Valley is the #87 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$1,068/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$440,200Median home value−0.2% vs 2023
$2,0953-bedroom rent / mo+3.6% vs 2023
$1,814All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.48%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$2,206Property tax / yr0.50% of value
n/aRental vacancy rateNot published for this city
53%Households renting47,730 renter households
34.7%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Spring Valley

The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of the price. Here's how Spring Valley compares.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.41%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $210,000 or less to pass.

A typical Spring Valley home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$2,095
Property tax ($2,206/yr, local median)−$184
Insurance ($2,200/yr, assumed)−$183
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$377
Net operating income$1,351
Mortgage (P&I on $352,160 at 7.32%)−$2,419
Monthly cash flow−$1,068
−$1,068Cash flow / mo
3.7%Cap rate
−12.7%Cash-on-cash
0.56DSCR
0.48%Rent ÷ price
$101,240Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Spring Valley homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Spring Valley?

Price is the lever you control. Holding rent at the Spring Valley median, these are the price ceilings for each FirstDoor result.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$223,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$271,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$210,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$440,200
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Spring Valley's 0.48% ratio is well under the 1% rule (it would place #26 among the 50 largest). Most investors here are betting on appreciation, not monthly income.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $1,068/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $271,000, 38% below the median.
  • Rents are outrunning prices: the median 3-bedroom rent rose 3.6% from 2023 to 2024 while values fell 0.2%. That slowly improves the math for buyers.
  • Property taxes are light: the median bill is $2,206, about 0.50% of value versus 0.89% nationally.
  • Renters already spend a median 34.7% of income on rent, so don't count on big rent increases.

Frequently asked questions

Does Spring Valley pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $2,095/mo and the median home value is $440,200 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.48%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $210,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Spring Valley?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Spring Valley, NV is $2,095 a month, and $1,814 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 3.6% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Spring Valley?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $440,200 home renting for $2,095 loses about $1,068/mo. It breaks even at roughly $271,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Spring Valley?

About $101,240: a 20% down payment of $88,040 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($13,200). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Spring Valley a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Spring Valley as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($2,200/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Spring Valley listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.