Rental market · Florida

Hialeah, FL rental market

What a typical Hialeah rental costs, what it rents for, and what price makes the numbers work.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Hialeah, FL, the median home value is $446,800 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $2,326/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.52%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #23 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Hialeah is the #96 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$934/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$446,800Median home value+6.9% vs 2023
$2,3263-bedroom rent / mo+4.8% vs 2023
$1,913All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.52%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$2,402Property tax / yr0.54% of value
n/aRental vacancy rateNot published for this city
57%Households renting45,277 renter households
39.1%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Hialeah

A quick screen many investors start with: is monthly rent at least 1% of the price? In Hialeah, here's the answer on typical numbers.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.43%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $233,000 or less to pass.

A typical Hialeah home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$2,326
Property tax ($2,402/yr, local median)−$200
Insurance ($2,230/yr, assumed)−$186
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$419
Net operating income$1,521
Mortgage (P&I on $357,440 at 7.32%)−$2,455
Monthly cash flow−$934
−$934Cash flow / mo
4.1%Cap rate
−10.9%Cash-on-cash
0.62DSCR
0.52%Rent ÷ price
$102,760Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Hialeah homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Hialeah?

Price is the lever you control. Holding rent at the Hialeah median, these are the price ceilings for each FirstDoor result.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$247,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$300,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$233,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$446,800
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • A 0.52% rent-to-price ratio puts Hialeah in the middle of the pack (it would place #23 among the 50 largest). Expect to hunt for below-median prices to make the numbers work.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $934/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $300,000, 33% below the median.
  • Prices are outrunning rents: home values rose 6.9% from 2023 to 2024 while 3-bedroom rent rose 4.8%. The 1% math got tougher.
  • Property taxes are light: the median bill is $2,402, about 0.54% of value versus 0.89% nationally.
  • Renters are the majority here (57% of households), so the tenant pool is deep.

Frequently asked questions

Does Hialeah pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $2,326/mo and the median home value is $446,800 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.52%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $233,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Hialeah?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Hialeah, FL is $2,326 a month, and $1,913 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 4.8% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Hialeah?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $446,800 home renting for $2,326 loses about $934/mo. It breaks even at roughly $300,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Hialeah?

About $102,760: a 20% down payment of $89,360 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($13,400). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Hialeah a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Hialeah as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($2,230/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Hialeah listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.