Rental market · Missouri

Kansas City, MO rental market

What a typical Kansas City rental costs, what it rents for, and what price makes the numbers work.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 15, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Kansas City, MO, the median home value is $261,600 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,641/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.63%, so it misses the 1% rule and ranks #7 of the 50 largest US rental markets. With 20% down at 7.40%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$445/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$261,600Median home value+7.6% vs 2023
$1,6413-bedroom rent / mo+11.9% vs 2023
$1,292All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.63%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$2,795Property tax / yr1.07% of value
4.6%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
42%Households renting94,284 renter households
31.7%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Kansas City

The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of the price. Here's how Kansas City compares.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.49%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $164,000 or less to pass.

A typical Kansas City home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.40%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,641
Property tax ($2,795/yr, local median)−$233
Insurance ($1,310/yr, assumed)−$109
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$295
Net operating income$1,004
Mortgage (P&I on $209,280 at 7.40%)−$1,449
Monthly cash flow−$445
−$445Cash flow / mo
4.6%Cap rate
−8.9%Cash-on-cash
0.69DSCR
0.63%Rent ÷ price
$60,120Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Kansas City homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Kansas City?

Same rent, different prices. Here's the most you could pay in Kansas City for each result, keeping the median 3-bedroom rent and local tax rate.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$164,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$196,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$164,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$261,600
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/mo.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • A 0.63% rent-to-price ratio puts Kansas City in the middle of the pack (#7 of 50). Expect to hunt for below-median prices to make the numbers work.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $445/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $196,000, 25% below the median.
  • Rents are outrunning prices: the median 3-bedroom rent rose 11.9% from 2023 to 2024 while values rose 7.6%. That slowly improves the math for buyers.

Frequently asked questions

Does Kansas City pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,641/mo and the median home value is $261,600 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.63%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $164,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Kansas City?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Kansas City, MO is $1,641 a month, and $1,292 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 11.9% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Kansas City?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.40% and realistic expenses, a $261,600 home renting for $1,641 loses about $445/mo. It breaks even at roughly $196,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Kansas City?

About $60,120: a 20% down payment of $52,320 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($7,800). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Kansas City a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Kansas City as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,310/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Kansas City listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.