Rental market · Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA rental market

Typical price, rent, and whether a first rental can cash flow here, from 2024 Census data.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 15, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Philadelphia, PA, the median home value is $253,600 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,573/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.62%, so it misses the 1% rule and ranks #8 of the 50 largest US rental markets. With 20% down at 7.40%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$396/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$253,600Median home value+2.8% vs 2023
$1,5733-bedroom rent / mo+3.6% vs 2023
$1,500All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.62%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$2,100Property tax / yr0.83% of value
4.7%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
48%Households renting338,178 renter households
32.7%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Philadelphia

The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of the price. Here's how Philadelphia compares.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.59%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $157,000 or less to pass.

A typical Philadelphia home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.40%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,573
Property tax ($2,100/yr, local median)−$175
Insurance ($1,270/yr, assumed)−$106
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$283
Net operating income$1,009
Mortgage (P&I on $202,880 at 7.40%)−$1,405
Monthly cash flow−$396
−$396Cash flow / mo
4.8%Cap rate
−8.1%Cash-on-cash
0.72DSCR
0.62%Rent ÷ price
$58,320Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Philadelphia homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Philadelphia?

Same rent, different prices. Here's the most you could pay in Philadelphia for each result, keeping the median 3-bedroom rent and local tax rate.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$158,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$194,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$157,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$253,600
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/mo.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • A 0.62% rent-to-price ratio puts Philadelphia in the middle of the pack (#8 of 50). Expect to hunt for below-median prices to make the numbers work.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $396/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $194,000, 24% below the median.
  • Rents (+3.6%) and home values (+2.8%) moved roughly together from 2023 to 2024, so the ratio barely changed.
  • Renters already spend a median 32.7% of income on rent, so don't count on big rent increases.

Frequently asked questions

Does Philadelphia pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,573/mo and the median home value is $253,600 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.62%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $157,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Philadelphia?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,573 a month, and $1,500 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 3.6% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Philadelphia?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.40% and realistic expenses, a $253,600 home renting for $1,573 loses about $396/mo. It breaks even at roughly $194,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Philadelphia?

About $58,320: a 20% down payment of $50,720 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($7,600). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Philadelphia a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Philadelphia as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,270/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Philadelphia listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.