Rental market · Kentucky

Louisville, KY rental market

The numbers behind a typical Louisville rental, scored in plain English.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 15, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Louisville, KY, the median home value is $241,700 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,294/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.54%, so it misses the 1% rule and ranks #21 of the 50 largest US rental markets. With 20% down at 7.40%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$588/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$241,700Median home value+3.3% vs 2023
$1,2943-bedroom rent / mo−1.5% vs 2023
$1,144All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.54%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$2,043Property tax / yr0.85% of value
8.2%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
40%Households renting106,866 renter households
30.0%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Louisville

A quick screen many investors start with: is monthly rent at least 1% of the price? In Louisville, here's the answer on typical numbers.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.47%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $129,000 or less to pass.

A typical Louisville home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.40%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,294
Property tax ($2,043/yr, local median)−$170
Insurance ($1,210/yr, assumed)−$101
Vacancy 8% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$272
Net operating income$751
Mortgage (P&I on $193,360 at 7.40%)−$1,339
Monthly cash flow−$588
−$588Cash flow / mo
3.7%Cap rate
−12.7%Cash-on-cash
0.56DSCR
0.54%Rent ÷ price
$55,640Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Louisville homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Louisville?

How low would the price need to be? With the median Louisville 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$123,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$150,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$129,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$241,700
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/mo.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • A 0.54% rent-to-price ratio puts Louisville in the middle of the pack (#21 of 50). Expect to hunt for below-median prices to make the numbers work.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $588/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $150,000, 38% below the median.
  • Prices are outrunning rents: home values rose 3.3% from 2023 to 2024 while 3-bedroom rent fell 1.5%. The 1% math got tougher.
  • Rental vacancy is high at 8.2% (US: 5.7%), so we budgeted 8% vacancy instead of 5%. Price in a longer wait for tenants.

Frequently asked questions

Does Louisville pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,294/mo and the median home value is $241,700 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.54%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $129,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Louisville?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Louisville, KY is $1,294 a month, and $1,144 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median fell 1.5% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Louisville?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.40% and realistic expenses, a $241,700 home renting for $1,294 loses about $588/mo. It breaks even at roughly $150,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Louisville?

About $55,640: a 20% down payment of $48,340 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($7,300). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Louisville a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Louisville as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,210/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Louisville listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.