Rental market · Wisconsin

Madison, WI rental market

What a typical Madison rental costs, what it rents for, and what price makes the numbers work.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Madison, WI, the median home value is $418,400 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,876/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.45%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #31 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Madison is the #53 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$1,483/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$418,400Median home value+10.4% vs 2023
$1,8763-bedroom rent / mo+10.5% vs 2023
$1,484All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.45%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$6,571Property tax / yr1.57% of value
4.8%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
56%Households renting74,964 renter households
30.6%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Madison

Before running a full analysis, many investors check whether rent is at least 1% of price. This is where Madison lands.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.35%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $188,000 or less to pass.

A typical Madison home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,876
Property tax ($6,571/yr, local median)−$548
Insurance ($2,090/yr, assumed)−$174
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$338
Net operating income$817
Mortgage (P&I on $334,720 at 7.32%)−$2,299
Monthly cash flow−$1,483
−$1,483Cash flow / mo
2.3%Cap rate
−18.5%Cash-on-cash
0.36DSCR
0.45%Rent ÷ price
$96,280Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Madison homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Madison?

How low would the price need to be? With the median Madison 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$184,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$213,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$188,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$418,400
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Madison's 0.45% ratio is a long way from the 1% rule (it would place #31 among the 50 largest). Most investors here are betting on appreciation, not monthly income.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $1,483/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $213,000, 49% below the median.
  • Rents (+10.5%) and home values (+10.4%) moved roughly together from 2023 to 2024, so the ratio barely changed.
  • Property taxes are heavy: the median bill is $6,571, about 1.57% of value versus 0.89% nationally. Confirm the bill after purchase, since it can reset.
  • Renters are the majority here (56% of households), so the tenant pool is deep.

Frequently asked questions

Does Madison pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,876/mo and the median home value is $418,400 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.45%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $188,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Madison?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Madison, WI is $1,876 a month, and $1,484 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 10.5% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Madison?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $418,400 home renting for $1,876 loses about $1,483/mo. It breaks even at roughly $213,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Madison?

About $96,280: a 20% down payment of $83,680 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($12,600). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Madison a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Madison as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($2,090/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Madison listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.