Rental market · Tennessee

Memphis, TN rental market

What a typical Memphis rental costs, what it rents for, and what price makes the numbers work.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 15, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Memphis, TN, the median home value is $209,800 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,418/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.68%, so it misses the 1% rule and ranks #3 of the 50 largest US rental markets. With 20% down at 7.40%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$320/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$209,800Median home value+4.4% vs 2023
$1,4183-bedroom rent / mo+7.7% vs 2023
$1,263All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.68%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$1,947Property tax / yr0.93% of value
10.1%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
55%Households renting139,093 renter households
34.8%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Memphis

The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of the price. Here's how Memphis compares.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.60%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $142,000 or less to pass.

A typical Memphis home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.40%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,418
Property tax ($1,947/yr, local median)−$162
Insurance ($1,050/yr, assumed)−$88
Vacancy 10% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$326
Net operating income$842
Mortgage (P&I on $167,840 at 7.40%)−$1,162
Monthly cash flow−$320
−$320Cash flow / mo
4.8%Cap rate
−8.0%Cash-on-cash
0.72DSCR
0.68%Rent ÷ price
$48,260Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Memphis homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Memphis?

Price is the lever you control. Holding rent at the Memphis median, these are the price ceilings for each FirstDoor result.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$131,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$160,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$142,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$209,800
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/mo.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • At 0.68%, Memphis is near the top of the list (#3 of 50) but still short of 1%. Deals here can work if you buy below the median.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $320/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $160,000, 24% below the median.
  • Rents are outrunning prices: the median 3-bedroom rent rose 7.7% from 2023 to 2024 while values rose 4.4%. That slowly improves the math for buyers.
  • Rental vacancy is high at 10.1% (US: 5.7%), so we budgeted 10% vacancy instead of 5%. Price in a longer wait for tenants.
  • Renters are the majority here (55% of households), so the tenant pool is deep.

Frequently asked questions

Does Memphis pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,418/mo and the median home value is $209,800 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.68%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $142,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Memphis?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Memphis, TN is $1,418 a month, and $1,263 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 7.7% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Memphis?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.40% and realistic expenses, a $209,800 home renting for $1,418 loses about $320/mo. It breaks even at roughly $160,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Memphis?

About $48,260: a 20% down payment of $41,960 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($6,300). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Memphis a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Memphis as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,050/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Memphis listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.