Rental market · Texas

San Antonio, TX rental market

The numbers behind a typical San Antonio rental, scored in plain English.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 15, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In San Antonio, TX, the median home value is $260,900 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,707/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.65%, so it misses the 1% rule and ranks #4 of the 50 largest US rental markets. With 20% down at 7.40%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$575/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$260,900Median home value+4.4% vs 2023
$1,7073-bedroom rent / mo+7.7% vs 2023
$1,389All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.65%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$4,026Property tax / yr1.54% of value
10.2%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
48%Households renting273,449 renter households
33.0%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in San Antonio

A quick screen many investors start with: is monthly rent at least 1% of the price? In San Antonio, here's the answer on typical numbers.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.53%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $171,000 or less to pass.

A typical San Antonio home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.40%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,707
Property tax ($4,026/yr, local median)−$336
Insurance ($1,300/yr, assumed)−$108
Vacancy 10% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$393
Net operating income$871
Mortgage (P&I on $208,720 at 7.40%)−$1,445
Monthly cash flow−$575
−$575Cash flow / mo
4.0%Cap rate
−11.5%Cash-on-cash
0.60DSCR
0.65%Rent ÷ price
$59,980Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a San Antonio homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in San Antonio?

Same rent, different prices. Here's the most you could pay in San Antonio for each result, keeping the median 3-bedroom rent and local tax rate.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$151,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$180,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$171,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$260,900
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/mo.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • At 0.65%, San Antonio is near the top of the list (#4 of 50) but still short of 1%. Deals here can work if you buy below the median.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $575/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $180,000, 31% below the median.
  • Rents are outrunning prices: the median 3-bedroom rent rose 7.7% from 2023 to 2024 while values rose 4.4%. That slowly improves the math for buyers.
  • Rental vacancy is high at 10.2% (US: 5.7%), so we budgeted 10% vacancy instead of 5%. Price in a longer wait for tenants.
  • Property taxes are heavy: the median bill is $4,026, about 1.54% of value versus 0.89% nationally. Confirm the bill after purchase, since it can reset.

Frequently asked questions

Does San Antonio pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,707/mo and the median home value is $260,900 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.65%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $171,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in San Antonio?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,707 a month, and $1,389 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 7.7% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in San Antonio?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.40% and realistic expenses, a $260,900 home renting for $1,707 loses about $575/mo. It breaks even at roughly $180,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in San Antonio?

About $59,980: a 20% down payment of $52,180 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($7,800). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is San Antonio a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in San Antonio as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,300/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a San Antonio listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.