Rental market · Louisiana

New Orleans, LA rental market

The numbers behind a typical New Orleans rental, scored in plain English.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In New Orleans, LA, the median home value is $305,100 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,624/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.53%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #23 among the 50 largest US rental markets (New Orleans is the #54 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$795/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$305,100Median home value−0.4% vs 2023
$1,6243-bedroom rent / mo+13.7% vs 2023
$1,310All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.53%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$2,695Property tax / yr0.88% of value
10.5%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
47%Households renting74,293 renter households
35.3%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in New Orleans

The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of the price. Here's how New Orleans compares.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.43%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $162,000 or less to pass.

A typical New Orleans home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,624
Property tax ($2,695/yr, local median)−$225
Insurance ($1,530/yr, assumed)−$128
Vacancy 11% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$390
Net operating income$882
Mortgage (P&I on $244,080 at 7.32%)−$1,677
Monthly cash flow−$795
−$795Cash flow / mo
3.5%Cap rate
−13.6%Cash-on-cash
0.53DSCR
0.53%Rent ÷ price
$70,220Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a New Orleans homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in New Orleans?

Same rent, different prices. Here's the most you could pay in New Orleans for each result, keeping the median 3-bedroom rent and local tax rate.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$153,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$185,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$162,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$305,100
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • A 0.53% rent-to-price ratio puts New Orleans in the middle of the pack (it would place #23 among the 50 largest). Expect to hunt for below-median prices to make the numbers work.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $795/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $185,000, 39% below the median.
  • Rents are outrunning prices: the median 3-bedroom rent rose 13.7% from 2023 to 2024 while values fell 0.4%. That slowly improves the math for buyers.
  • Rental vacancy is high at 10.5% (US: 5.7%), so we budgeted 11% vacancy instead of 5%. Price in a longer wait for tenants.
  • Renters already spend a median 35.3% of income on rent, so don't count on big rent increases.

Frequently asked questions

Does New Orleans pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,624/mo and the median home value is $305,100 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.53%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $162,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in New Orleans?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in New Orleans, LA is $1,624 a month, and $1,310 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 13.7% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in New Orleans?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $305,100 home renting for $1,624 loses about $795/mo. It breaks even at roughly $185,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in New Orleans?

About $70,220: a 20% down payment of $61,020 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($9,200). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is New Orleans a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in New Orleans as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,530/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a New Orleans listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.