Rental market · New Jersey

Newark, NJ rental market

The numbers behind a typical Newark rental, scored in plain English.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Newark, NJ, the median home value is $396,600 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,811/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.46%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #29 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Newark is the #51 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$1,416/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$396,600Median home value−1.7% vs 2023
$1,8113-bedroom rent / mo+6.5% vs 2023
$1,475All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.46%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$6,681Property tax / yr1.68% of value
5.4%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
77%Households renting82,638 renter households
31.8%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Newark

The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of the price. Here's how Newark compares.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.37%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $181,000 or less to pass.

A typical Newark home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,811
Property tax ($6,681/yr, local median)−$557
Insurance ($1,980/yr, assumed)−$165
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$326
Net operating income$763
Mortgage (P&I on $317,280 at 7.32%)−$2,179
Monthly cash flow−$1,416
−$1,416Cash flow / mo
2.3%Cap rate
−18.6%Cash-on-cash
0.35DSCR
0.46%Rent ÷ price
$91,220Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Newark homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Newark?

How low would the price need to be? With the median Newark 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$174,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$203,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$181,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$396,600
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Newark's 0.46% ratio is a long way from the 1% rule (it would place #29 among the 50 largest). Most investors here are betting on appreciation, not monthly income.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $1,416/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $203,000, 49% below the median.
  • Rents are outrunning prices: the median 3-bedroom rent rose 6.5% from 2023 to 2024 while values fell 1.7%. That slowly improves the math for buyers.
  • Property taxes are heavy: the median bill is $6,681, about 1.68% of value versus 0.89% nationally. Confirm the bill after purchase, since it can reset.
  • Renters are the majority here (77% of households), so the tenant pool is deep.

Frequently asked questions

Does Newark pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,811/mo and the median home value is $396,600 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.46%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $181,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Newark?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Newark, NJ is $1,811 a month, and $1,475 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 6.5% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Newark?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $396,600 home renting for $1,811 loses about $1,416/mo. It breaks even at roughly $203,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Newark?

About $91,220: a 20% down payment of $79,320 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($11,900). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Newark a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Newark as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,980/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Newark listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.