Rental market · Massachusetts

Worcester, MA rental market

What a typical Worcester rental costs, what it rents for, and what price makes the numbers work.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Worcester, MA, the median home value is $411,700 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,892/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.46%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #29 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Worcester is the #89 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$1,297/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$411,700Median home value+8.7% vs 2023
$1,8923-bedroom rent / mo−3.3% vs 2023
$1,614All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.46%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$4,969Property tax / yr1.21% of value
3.9%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
56%Households renting46,917 renter households
32.9%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Worcester

Before running a full analysis, many investors check whether rent is at least 1% of price. This is where Worcester lands.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.39%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $189,000 or less to pass.

A typical Worcester home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,892
Property tax ($4,969/yr, local median)−$414
Insurance ($2,060/yr, assumed)−$172
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$341
Net operating income$966
Mortgage (P&I on $329,360 at 7.32%)−$2,262
Monthly cash flow−$1,297
−$1,297Cash flow / mo
2.8%Cap rate
−16.4%Cash-on-cash
0.43DSCR
0.46%Rent ÷ price
$94,740Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Worcester homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Worcester?

How low would the price need to be? With the median Worcester 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$189,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$224,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$189,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$411,700
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Worcester's 0.46% ratio is well under the 1% rule (it would place #29 among the 50 largest). Most investors here are betting on appreciation, not monthly income.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $1,297/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $224,000, 46% below the median.
  • Prices are outrunning rents: home values rose 8.7% from 2023 to 2024 while 3-bedroom rent fell 3.3%. The 1% math got tougher.
  • The rental market is tight: only 3.9% of rentals sit vacant (US: 5.7%). Good units should lease quickly.
  • Renters are the majority here (56% of households), so the tenant pool is deep.

Frequently asked questions

Does Worcester pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,892/mo and the median home value is $411,700 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.46%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $189,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Worcester?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,892 a month, and $1,614 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median fell 3.3% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Worcester?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $411,700 home renting for $1,892 loses about $1,297/mo. It breaks even at roughly $224,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Worcester?

About $94,740: a 20% down payment of $82,340 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($12,400). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Worcester a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Worcester as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($2,060/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Worcester listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.