Rental market · Virginia

Norfolk, VA rental market

Typical price, rent, and whether a first rental can cash flow here, from 2024 Census data.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Norfolk, VA, the median home value is $311,200 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,805/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.58%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #17 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Norfolk is the #78 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$620/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$311,200Median home value+4.2% vs 2023
$1,8053-bedroom rent / mo+12.0% vs 2023
$1,417All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.58%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$3,124Property tax / yr1.00% of value
4.3%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
56%Households renting53,013 renter households
32.6%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Norfolk

Before running a full analysis, many investors check whether rent is at least 1% of price. This is where Norfolk lands.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.46%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $180,000 or less to pass.

A typical Norfolk home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,805
Property tax ($3,124/yr, local median)−$260
Insurance ($1,560/yr, assumed)−$130
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$325
Net operating income$1,090
Mortgage (P&I on $248,960 at 7.32%)−$1,710
Monthly cash flow−$620
−$620Cash flow / mo
4.2%Cap rate
−10.4%Cash-on-cash
0.64DSCR
0.58%Rent ÷ price
$71,540Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Norfolk homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Norfolk?

How low would the price need to be? With the median Norfolk 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$181,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$219,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$180,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$311,200
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • A 0.58% rent-to-price ratio puts Norfolk in the middle of the pack (it would place #17 among the 50 largest). Expect to hunt for below-median prices to make the numbers work.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $620/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $219,000, 30% below the median.
  • Rents are outrunning prices: the median 3-bedroom rent rose 12.0% from 2023 to 2024 while values rose 4.2%. That slowly improves the math for buyers.
  • The rental market is tight: only 4.3% of rentals sit vacant (US: 5.7%). Good units should lease quickly.
  • Renters are the majority here (56% of households), so the tenant pool is deep.

Frequently asked questions

Does Norfolk pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,805/mo and the median home value is $311,200 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.58%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $180,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Norfolk?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Norfolk, VA is $1,805 a month, and $1,417 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 12.0% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Norfolk?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $311,200 home renting for $1,805 loses about $620/mo. It breaks even at roughly $219,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Norfolk?

About $71,540: a 20% down payment of $62,240 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($9,300). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Norfolk a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Norfolk as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,560/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Norfolk listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.