Rental market · California

Oakland, CA rental market

The numbers behind a typical Oakland rental, scored in plain English.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 15, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Oakland, CA, the median home value is $884,000 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $2,474/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.28%, so it misses the 1% rule and ranks #46 of the 50 largest US rental markets. With 20% down at 7.40%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$3,986/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$884,000Median home value−3.4% vs 2023
$2,4743-bedroom rent / mo+6.9% vs 2023
$2,008All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.28%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$8,696Property tax / yr0.98% of value
5.6%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
56%Households renting105,093 renter households
30.9%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Oakland

Before running a full analysis, many investors check whether rent is at least 1% of price. This is where Oakland lands.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.23%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $247,000 or less to pass.

A typical Oakland home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.40%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$2,474
Property tax ($8,696/yr, local median)−$725
Insurance ($4,420/yr, assumed)−$368
Vacancy 6% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$470
Net operating income$911
Mortgage (P&I on $707,200 at 7.40%)−$4,897
Monthly cash flow−$3,986
−$3,986Cash flow / mo
1.2%Cap rate
−23.5%Cash-on-cash
0.19DSCR
0.28%Rent ÷ price
$203,300Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Oakland homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Oakland?

How low would the price need to be? With the median Oakland 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$247,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$296,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$247,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$884,000
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/mo.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Oakland's 0.28% ratio is well under the 1% rule (#46 of 50). Most investors here are betting on appreciation, not monthly income.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $3,986/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $296,000, 67% below the median.
  • Rents are outrunning prices: the median 3-bedroom rent rose 6.9% from 2023 to 2024 while values rose −3.4%. That slowly improves the math for buyers.
  • Renters are the majority here (56% of households), so the tenant pool is deep.

Frequently asked questions

Does Oakland pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $2,474/mo and the median home value is $884,000 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.28%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $247,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Oakland?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Oakland, CA is $2,474 a month, and $2,008 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 6.9% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Oakland?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.40% and realistic expenses, a $884,000 home renting for $2,474 loses about $3,986/mo. It breaks even at roughly $296,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Oakland?

About $203,300: a 20% down payment of $176,800 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($26,500). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Oakland a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Oakland as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($4,420/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Oakland listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.