Rental market · New York

New York, NY rental market

Typical price, rent, and whether a first rental can cash flow here, from 2024 Census data.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 15, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In New York, NY, the median home value is $778,600 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $2,094/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.27%, so it misses the 1% rule and ranks #48 of the 50 largest US rental markets. With 20% down at 7.40%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$3,476/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$778,600Median home value+4.8% vs 2023
$2,0943-bedroom rent / mo+2.8% vs 2023
$1,811All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.27%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$6,669Property tax / yr0.86% of value
3.7%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
67%Households renting2,275,300 renter households
30.9%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in New York

A quick screen many investors start with: is monthly rent at least 1% of the price? In New York, here's the answer on typical numbers.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.23%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $209,000 or less to pass.

A typical New York home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.40%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$2,094
Property tax ($6,669/yr, local median)−$556
Insurance ($3,890/yr, assumed)−$324
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$377
Net operating income$837
Mortgage (P&I on $622,880 at 7.40%)−$4,313
Monthly cash flow−$3,476
−$3,476Cash flow / mo
1.3%Cap rate
−23.3%Cash-on-cash
0.19DSCR
0.27%Rent ÷ price
$179,120Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a New York homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in New York?

How low would the price need to be? With the median New York 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$213,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$257,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$209,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$778,600
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/mo.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • New York's 0.27% ratio is far below the 1% rule (#48 of 50). Most investors here are betting on appreciation, not monthly income.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $3,476/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $257,000, 67% below the median.
  • Rents (+2.8%) and home values (+4.8%) moved roughly together from 2023 to 2024, so the ratio barely changed.
  • The rental market is tight: only 3.7% of rentals sit vacant (US: 5.7%). Good units should lease quickly.
  • Renters are the majority here (67% of households), so the tenant pool is deep.

Frequently asked questions

Does New York pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $2,094/mo and the median home value is $778,600 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.27%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $209,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in New York?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in New York, NY is $2,094 a month, and $1,811 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 2.8% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in New York?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.40% and realistic expenses, a $778,600 home renting for $2,094 loses about $3,476/mo. It breaks even at roughly $257,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in New York?

About $179,120: a 20% down payment of $155,720 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($23,400). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is New York a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in New York as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($3,890/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a New York listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.