Rental market · California

Riverside, CA rental market

The numbers behind a typical Riverside rental, scored in plain English.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Riverside, CA, the median home value is $616,400 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $2,507/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.41%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #36 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Riverside is the #94 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$1,885/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$616,400Median home value+3.2% vs 2023
$2,5073-bedroom rent / mo+8.2% vs 2023
$2,060All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.41%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$3,564Property tax / yr0.58% of value
3.0%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
44%Households renting45,724 renter households
33.9%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Riverside

Before running a full analysis, many investors check whether rent is at least 1% of price. This is where Riverside lands.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.33%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $251,000 or less to pass.

A typical Riverside home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$2,507
Property tax ($3,564/yr, local median)−$297
Insurance ($3,080/yr, assumed)−$257
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$451
Net operating income$1,502
Mortgage (P&I on $493,120 at 7.32%)−$3,387
Monthly cash flow−$1,885
−$1,885Cash flow / mo
2.9%Cap rate
−16.0%Cash-on-cash
0.44DSCR
0.41%Rent ÷ price
$141,780Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Riverside homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Riverside?

How low would the price need to be? With the median Riverside 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$265,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$321,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$251,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$616,400
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Riverside's 0.41% ratio is well under the 1% rule (it would place #36 among the 50 largest). Most investors here are betting on appreciation, not monthly income.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $1,885/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $321,000, 48% below the median.
  • Rents are outrunning prices: the median 3-bedroom rent rose 8.2% from 2023 to 2024 while values rose 3.2%. That slowly improves the math for buyers.
  • The rental market is tight: only 3.0% of rentals sit vacant (US: 5.7%). Good units should lease quickly.
  • Property taxes are light: the median bill is $3,564, about 0.58% of value versus 0.89% nationally.

Frequently asked questions

Does Riverside pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $2,507/mo and the median home value is $616,400 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.41%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $251,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Riverside?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $2,507 a month, and $2,060 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 8.2% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Riverside?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $616,400 home renting for $2,507 loses about $1,885/mo. It breaks even at roughly $321,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Riverside?

About $141,780: a 20% down payment of $123,280 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($18,500). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Riverside a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Riverside as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($3,080/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Riverside listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.