Rental market · New York

Yonkers, NY rental market

Typical price, rent, and whether a first rental can cash flow here, from 2024 Census data.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Yonkers, NY, the median home value is $521,700 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $2,128/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.41%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #36 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Yonkers is the #91 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$2,137/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$521,700Median home value−3.6% vs 2023
$2,1283-bedroom rent / mo+8.6% vs 2023
$1,789All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.41%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$9,565Property tax / yr1.83% of value
n/aRental vacancy rateNot published for this city
56%Households renting46,588 renter households
33.1%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Yonkers

The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of the price. Here's how Yonkers compares.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.34%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $213,000 or less to pass.

A typical Yonkers home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$2,128
Property tax ($9,565/yr, local median)−$797
Insurance ($2,610/yr, assumed)−$218
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$383
Net operating income$730
Mortgage (P&I on $417,360 at 7.32%)−$2,867
Monthly cash flow−$2,137
−$2,137Cash flow / mo
1.7%Cap rate
−21.4%Cash-on-cash
0.25DSCR
0.41%Rent ÷ price
$120,040Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Yonkers homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Yonkers?

Same rent, different prices. Here's the most you could pay in Yonkers for each result, keeping the median 3-bedroom rent and local tax rate.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$208,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$235,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$213,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$521,700
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Yonkers's 0.41% ratio is well under the 1% rule (it would place #36 among the 50 largest). Most investors here are betting on appreciation, not monthly income.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $2,137/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $235,000, 55% below the median.
  • Rents are outrunning prices: the median 3-bedroom rent rose 8.6% from 2023 to 2024 while values fell 3.6%. That slowly improves the math for buyers.
  • Property taxes are heavy: the median bill is $9,565, about 1.83% of value versus 0.89% nationally. Confirm the bill after purchase, since it can reset.
  • Renters are the majority here (56% of households), so the tenant pool is deep.

Frequently asked questions

Does Yonkers pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $2,128/mo and the median home value is $521,700 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.41%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $213,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Yonkers?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Yonkers, NY is $2,128 a month, and $1,789 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 8.6% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Yonkers?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $521,700 home renting for $2,128 loses about $2,137/mo. It breaks even at roughly $235,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Yonkers?

About $120,040: a 20% down payment of $104,340 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($15,700). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Yonkers a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Yonkers as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($2,610/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Yonkers listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.