Rental market · California

San Jose, CA rental market

The numbers behind a typical San Jose rental, scored in plain English.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 15, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In San Jose, CA, the median home value is $1,271,200 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $3,368/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.26%, so it misses the 1% rule and ranks #50 of the 50 largest US rental markets. With 20% down at 7.40%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$5,601/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$1,271,200Median home value+4.4% vs 2023
$3,3683-bedroom rent / mo+1.2% vs 2023
$2,674All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.26%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$9,495Property tax / yr0.75% of value
3.0%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
44%Households renting147,542 renter households
29.6%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in San Jose

A quick screen many investors start with: is monthly rent at least 1% of the price? In San Jose, here's the answer on typical numbers.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.21%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $337,000 or less to pass.

A typical San Jose home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.40%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$3,368
Property tax ($9,495/yr, local median)−$791
Insurance ($6,360/yr, assumed)−$530
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$606
Net operating income$1,441
Mortgage (P&I on $1,016,960 at 7.40%)−$7,041
Monthly cash flow−$5,601
−$5,601Cash flow / mo
1.4%Cap rate
−23.0%Cash-on-cash
0.20DSCR
0.26%Rent ÷ price
$292,340Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a San Jose homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in San Jose?

Same rent, different prices. Here's the most you could pay in San Jose for each result, keeping the median 3-bedroom rent and local tax rate.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$347,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$420,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$337,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$1,271,200
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/mo.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • San Jose's 0.26% ratio is well under the 1% rule (#50 of 50). Most investors here are betting on appreciation, not monthly income.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $5,601/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $420,000, 67% below the median.
  • Prices are outrunning rents: home values rose 4.4% from 2023 to 2024 while 3-bedroom rent rose 1.2%. The 1% math got tougher.
  • The rental market is tight: only 3.0% of rentals sit vacant (US: 5.7%). Good units should lease quickly.

Frequently asked questions

Does San Jose pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $3,368/mo and the median home value is $1,271,200 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.26%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $337,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in San Jose?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $3,368 a month, and $2,674 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 1.2% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in San Jose?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.40% and realistic expenses, a $1,271,200 home renting for $3,368 loses about $5,601/mo. It breaks even at roughly $420,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in San Jose?

About $292,340: a 20% down payment of $254,240 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($38,100). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is San Jose a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in San Jose as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($6,360/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a San Jose listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.