Rental market · State

Maine rental property market

Typical price, rent and cap rate for a first rental in Maine, from 2024 Census data.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 23, 2026

Short answer: In Maine, the median home value is $341,900 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,483/mo (Census ACS 2024). A median-priced home has a cap rate of about 3.01%, #33 of the 50 states and DC. With 20% down at 7.32%, it would lose about $1,021/mo, so it needs a price near $179,000 to break even. FirstDoor scores it Pass.

Key numbers

$341,900Median home value+10.0% vs 2023
$1,4833-bedroom rent / mo+4.1% vs 2023
$1,210All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.43%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
3.01%Cap rate, median homeUS: 3.35%
$3,103Property tax / yr0.91% of value
3.6%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
164,145Renter householdsCensus B25003

A typical Maine home, scored

We took a home at the Maine median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the state median tax bill, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (state median)$1,483
Property tax ($3,103/yr, state median)−$259
Insurance ($1,200/yr, assumed)−$100
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$267
Net operating income$857
Mortgage (P&I on $273,520 at 7.32%)−$1,879
Monthly cash flow−$1,021
−$1,021Cash flow / mo
3.0%Cap rate
−15.6%Cash-on-cash
0.46DSCR
0.43%Rent ÷ price
$78,637Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median, or at the cities below.
Score a Maine homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Maine?

Price is the lever you control. Holding rent at the Maine median, here is where the numbers turn.

Cash flow breaks even underAt the median 3-bedroom rent, 20% down, 7.32%$179,000
Passes the 1% rule underRent at least 1% of price$148,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$341,900
Save and compare deals with FirstDoor ProKeep every deal you score and line up 2–3 side by side. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Maine ranks #33 of the 50 states and DC on cap rate for a median-priced home (3.01% vs 3.35% for the US as a whole). That is the middle of the pack.
  • At 7.32% with 20% down, the median home would cost about $1,021/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. Breaking even takes a price near $179,000, 52% of the median value.
  • From 2023 to 2024, the median 3-bedroom rent rose 4.1% and the median home value rose 10.0%. Prices are pulling away from rents, so the math got harder.
  • Rentals are tight: 3.6% sit vacant (US: 5.7%), so good units should lease quickly.

Frequently asked questions

Is Maine a good state to buy a rental property?

On typical numbers, Maine ranks #33 of the 50 states and DC by cap rate (3.01%). FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass at 7.32% with 20% down. Statewide medians mix cities, suburbs and rural areas, so any one listing can do much better or worse.

What is the median rent in Maine?

The median gross rent across all Maine rentals is $1,210/mo, and $1,483/mo for a 3-bedroom (Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates).

What price makes a Maine rental cash flow?

At the median 3-bedroom rent of $1,483/mo, with 20% down at 7.32% and the state's median tax rate, cash flow breaks even at about $179,000, 52% of the $341,900 median value.

What is the rental vacancy rate in Maine?

3.6% of Maine rental units were vacant and for rent (Census ACS 2024, table B25004), versus 5.7% nationally.

States with similar cap rates

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (tables B25003, B25004, B25031, B25064, B25077, B25103); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Insurance ($1,200/yr), closing costs (3%), vacancy (5%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not state data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Statewide medians describe the whole state, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Maine listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.