Rental market · State

Mississippi rental property market

Typical price, rent and cap rate for a first rental in Mississippi, from 2024 Census data.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 23, 2026

Short answer: In Mississippi, the median home value is $186,500 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,083/mo (Census ACS 2024). A median-priced home has a cap rate of about 4.42%, #2 of the 50 states and DC. With 20% down at 7.32%, it would lose about $339/mo, so it needs a price near $130,000 to break even. FirstDoor scores it Pass.

Key numbers

$186,500Median home value+9.8% vs 2023
$1,0833-bedroom rent / mo+4.2% vs 2023
$990All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.58%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
4.42%Cap rate, median homeUS: 3.35%
$1,221Property tax / yr0.65% of value
7.1%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
347,008Renter householdsCensus B25003

A typical Mississippi home, scored

We took a home at the Mississippi median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the state median tax bill, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (state median)$1,083
Property tax ($1,221/yr, state median)−$102
Insurance ($1,200/yr, assumed)−$100
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$195
Net operating income$686
Mortgage (P&I on $149,200 at 7.32%)−$1,025
Monthly cash flow−$339
−$339Cash flow / mo
4.4%Cap rate
−9.5%Cash-on-cash
0.67DSCR
0.58%Rent ÷ price
$42,895Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median, or at the cities below.
Score a Mississippi homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Mississippi?

Price is the lever you control. Holding rent at the Mississippi median, here is where the numbers turn.

Cash flow breaks even underAt the median 3-bedroom rent, 20% down, 7.32%$130,000
Passes the 1% rule underRent at least 1% of price$108,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$186,500
Save and compare deals with FirstDoor ProKeep every deal you score and line up 2–3 side by side. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Mississippi ranks #2 of the 50 states and DC on cap rate for a median-priced home (4.42% vs 3.35% for the US as a whole). That puts it among the better places to look for rental income.
  • At 7.32% with 20% down, the median home would cost about $339/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. Breaking even takes a price near $130,000, 70% of the median value.
  • From 2023 to 2024, the median 3-bedroom rent rose 4.2% and the median home value rose 9.8%. Prices are pulling away from rents, so the math got harder.

Frequently asked questions

Is Mississippi a good state to buy a rental property?

On typical numbers, Mississippi ranks #2 of the 50 states and DC by cap rate (4.42%). FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass at 7.32% with 20% down. Statewide medians mix cities, suburbs and rural areas, so any one listing can do much better or worse.

What is the median rent in Mississippi?

The median gross rent across all Mississippi rentals is $990/mo, and $1,083/mo for a 3-bedroom (Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates).

What price makes a Mississippi rental cash flow?

At the median 3-bedroom rent of $1,083/mo, with 20% down at 7.32% and the state's median tax rate, cash flow breaks even at about $130,000, 70% of the $186,500 median value.

What is the rental vacancy rate in Mississippi?

7.1% of Mississippi rental units were vacant and for rent (Census ACS 2024, table B25004), versus 5.7% nationally.

States with similar cap rates

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (tables B25003, B25004, B25031, B25064, B25077, B25103); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Insurance ($1,200/yr), closing costs (3%), vacancy (5%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not state data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Statewide medians describe the whole state, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Mississippi listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.