Rental market · State

South Dakota rental property market

Typical price, rent and cap rate for a first rental in South Dakota, from 2024 Census data.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 23, 2026

Short answer: In South Dakota, the median home value is $289,600 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,193/mo (Census ACS 2024). A median-priced home has a cap rate of about 2.62%, #40 of the 50 states and DC. With 20% down at 7.32%, it would lose about $958/mo, so it needs a price near $138,000 to break even. FirstDoor scores it Pass.

Key numbers

$289,600Median home value+8.0% vs 2023
$1,1933-bedroom rent / mo+9.1% vs 2023
$999All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.41%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
2.62%Cap rate, median homeUS: 3.35%
$2,940Property tax / yr1.02% of value
7.1%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
121,224Renter householdsCensus B25003

A typical South Dakota home, scored

We took a home at the South Dakota median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the state median tax bill, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (state median)$1,193
Property tax ($2,940/yr, state median)−$245
Insurance ($1,200/yr, assumed)−$100
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$215
Net operating income$633
Mortgage (P&I on $231,680 at 7.32%)−$1,591
Monthly cash flow−$958
−$958Cash flow / mo
2.6%Cap rate
−17.3%Cash-on-cash
0.40DSCR
0.41%Rent ÷ price
$66,608Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median, or at the cities below.
Score a South Dakota homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in South Dakota?

Price is the lever you control. Holding rent at the South Dakota median, here is where the numbers turn.

Cash flow breaks even underAt the median 3-bedroom rent, 20% down, 7.32%$138,000
Passes the 1% rule underRent at least 1% of price$119,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$289,600
Save and compare deals with FirstDoor ProKeep every deal you score and line up 2–3 side by side. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • South Dakota ranks #40 of the 50 states and DC on cap rate for a median-priced home (2.62% vs 3.35% for the US as a whole). That is the middle of the pack.
  • At 7.32% with 20% down, the median home would cost about $958/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. Breaking even takes a price near $138,000, 48% of the median value.
  • From 2023 to 2024, the median 3-bedroom rent rose 9.1% and the median home value rose 8.0%. They moved roughly together.

Frequently asked questions

Is South Dakota a good state to buy a rental property?

On typical numbers, South Dakota ranks #40 of the 50 states and DC by cap rate (2.62%). FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass at 7.32% with 20% down. Statewide medians mix cities, suburbs and rural areas, so any one listing can do much better or worse.

What is the median rent in South Dakota?

The median gross rent across all South Dakota rentals is $999/mo, and $1,193/mo for a 3-bedroom (Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates).

What price makes a South Dakota rental cash flow?

At the median 3-bedroom rent of $1,193/mo, with 20% down at 7.32% and the state's median tax rate, cash flow breaks even at about $138,000, 48% of the $289,600 median value.

What is the rental vacancy rate in South Dakota?

7.1% of South Dakota rental units were vacant and for rent (Census ACS 2024, table B25004), versus 5.7% nationally.

States with similar cap rates

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (tables B25003, B25004, B25031, B25064, B25077, B25103); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Insurance ($1,200/yr), closing costs (3%), vacancy (5%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not state data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Statewide medians describe the whole state, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a South Dakota listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.