Rental market · Ohio

Cincinnati, OH rental market

What a typical Cincinnati rental costs, what it rents for, and what price makes the numbers work.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 15, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Cincinnati, OH, the median home value is $263,300 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,588/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.60%, so it misses the 1% rule and ranks #12 of the 50 largest US rental markets. With 20% down at 7.40%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$579/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$263,300Median home value+6.5% vs 2023
$1,5883-bedroom rent / mo+8.6% vs 2023
$1,115All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.60%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$3,748Property tax / yr1.42% of value
5.5%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
60%Households renting87,420 renter households
32.3%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Cincinnati

The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of the price. Here's how Cincinnati compares.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.42%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $159,000 or less to pass.

A typical Cincinnati home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.40%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,588
Property tax ($3,748/yr, local median)−$312
Insurance ($1,320/yr, assumed)−$110
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$286
Net operating income$880
Mortgage (P&I on $210,640 at 7.40%)−$1,458
Monthly cash flow−$579
−$579Cash flow / mo
4.0%Cap rate
−11.5%Cash-on-cash
0.60DSCR
0.60%Rent ÷ price
$60,560Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Cincinnati homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Cincinnati?

Same rent, different prices. Here's the most you could pay in Cincinnati for each result, keeping the median 3-bedroom rent and local tax rate.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$151,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$181,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$159,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$263,300
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/mo.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • A 0.60% rent-to-price ratio puts Cincinnati in the middle of the pack (#12 of 50). Expect to hunt for below-median prices to make the numbers work.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $579/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $181,000, 31% below the median.
  • Rents are outrunning prices: the median 3-bedroom rent rose 8.6% from 2023 to 2024 while values rose 6.5%. That slowly improves the math for buyers.
  • Property taxes are heavy: the median bill is $3,748, about 1.42% of value versus 0.89% nationally. Confirm the bill after purchase, since it can reset.
  • Renters are the majority here (60% of households), so the tenant pool is deep.

Frequently asked questions

Does Cincinnati pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,588/mo and the median home value is $263,300 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.60%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $159,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Cincinnati?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Cincinnati, OH is $1,588 a month, and $1,115 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 8.6% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Cincinnati?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.40% and realistic expenses, a $263,300 home renting for $1,588 loses about $579/mo. It breaks even at roughly $181,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Cincinnati?

About $60,560: a 20% down payment of $52,660 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($7,900). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Cincinnati a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Cincinnati as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,320/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Cincinnati listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.