Rental market · Ohio

Cleveland, OH rental market

What a typical Cleveland rental costs, what it rents for, and what price makes the numbers work.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 15, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Cleveland, OH, the median home value is $109,600 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,105/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 1.01%, so it passes the 1% rule and ranks #2 of the 50 largest US rental markets. With 20% down at 7.40%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Okay (+$52/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$109,600Median home value+2.3% vs 2023
$1,1053-bedroom rent / mo−4.0% vs 2023
$961All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
1.01%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$1,695Property tax / yr1.55% of value
7.5%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
54%Households renting92,388 renter households
31.5%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Cleveland

The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of the price. Here's how Cleveland compares.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.88%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $110,000 or less to pass.

A typical Cleveland home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.40%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,105
Property tax ($1,695/yr, local median)−$141
Insurance ($1,000/yr, assumed)−$83
Vacancy 7% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$221
Net operating income$659
Mortgage (P&I on $87,680 at 7.40%)−$607
Monthly cash flow+$52
+$52Cash flow / mo
7.2%Cap rate
2.5%Cash-on-cash
1.09DSCR
1.01%Rent ÷ price
$25,220Cash needed
OkayIt works on paper, but the margin for surprises is thin.
Score a Cleveland homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Cleveland?

How low would the price need to be? With the median Cleveland 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$97,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$117,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$110,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$109,600
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/mo.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Cleveland is one of only 2 big rental markets where typical rent clears the 1% rule (1.01%). Cheap prices often come with older homes and bigger repair bills, so inspect carefully.
  • A median-priced home here would net about $52/mo after the mortgage and every expense.
  • Prices are outrunning rents: home values rose 2.3% from 2023 to 2024 while 3-bedroom rent fell 4.0%. The 1% math got tougher.
  • Property taxes are heavy: the median bill is $1,695, about 1.55% of value versus 0.89% nationally. Confirm the bill after purchase, since it can reset.

Frequently asked questions

Does Cleveland pass the 1% rule?

Yes, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,105/mo and the median home value is $109,600 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 1.01%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $110,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Cleveland?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Cleveland, OH is $1,105 a month, and $961 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median fell 4.0% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Cleveland?

At the median price, yes, barely. With 20% down at 7.40% and realistic expenses, a $109,600 home renting for $1,105 nets about $52/mo. It breaks even at roughly $117,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Cleveland?

About $25,220: a 20% down payment of $21,920 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($3,300). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Cleveland a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Cleveland as Okay (4 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,000/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Cleveland listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.