Rental market · Texas

Lubbock, TX rental market

Typical price, rent, and whether a first rental can cash flow here, from 2024 Census data.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Lubbock, TX, the median home value is $223,600 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,583/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.71%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #3 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Lubbock is the #77 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$355/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$223,600Median home value+2.7% vs 2023
$1,5833-bedroom rent / mo+6.0% vs 2023
$1,236All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.71%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$3,025Property tax / yr1.35% of value
9.7%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
49%Households renting53,270 renter households
33.5%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Lubbock

A quick screen many investors start with: is monthly rent at least 1% of the price? In Lubbock, here's the answer on typical numbers.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.55%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $158,000 or less to pass.

A typical Lubbock home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,583
Property tax ($3,025/yr, local median)−$252
Insurance ($1,120/yr, assumed)−$93
Vacancy 10% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$364
Net operating income$873
Mortgage (P&I on $178,880 at 7.32%)−$1,229
Monthly cash flow−$355
−$355Cash flow / mo
4.7%Cap rate
−8.3%Cash-on-cash
0.71DSCR
0.71%Rent ÷ price
$51,420Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Lubbock homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Lubbock?

How low would the price need to be? With the median Lubbock 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$142,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$171,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$158,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$223,600
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • At 0.71%, Lubbock is near the top of the list (it would place #3 among the 50 largest) but still short of 1%. Deals here can work if you buy below the median.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $355/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $171,000, 24% below the median.
  • Rents are outrunning prices: the median 3-bedroom rent rose 6.0% from 2023 to 2024 while values rose 2.7%. That slowly improves the math for buyers.
  • Rental vacancy is high at 9.7% (US: 5.7%), so we budgeted 10% vacancy instead of 5%. Price in a longer wait for tenants.
  • Property taxes are heavy: the median bill is $3,025, about 1.35% of value versus 0.89% nationally. Confirm the bill after purchase, since it can reset.

Frequently asked questions

Does Lubbock pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,583/mo and the median home value is $223,600 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.71%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $158,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Lubbock?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Lubbock, TX is $1,583 a month, and $1,236 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 6.0% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Lubbock?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $223,600 home renting for $1,583 loses about $355/mo. It breaks even at roughly $171,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Lubbock?

About $51,420: a 20% down payment of $44,720 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($6,700). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Lubbock a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Lubbock as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,120/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Lubbock listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.