Rental market · Arizona

Mesa, AZ rental market

Typical price, rent, and whether a first rental can cash flow here, from 2024 Census data.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Mesa, AZ, the median home value is $440,800 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $2,076/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.47%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #27 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Mesa is the #57 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$1,033/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$440,800Median home value+3.9% vs 2023
$2,0763-bedroom rent / mo−1.1% vs 2023
$1,708All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.47%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$1,551Property tax / yr0.35% of value
4.0%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
35%Households renting70,154 renter households
32.7%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Mesa

The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of the price. Here's how Mesa compares.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.39%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $208,000 or less to pass.

A typical Mesa home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$2,076
Property tax ($1,551/yr, local median)−$129
Insurance ($2,200/yr, assumed)−$183
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$374
Net operating income$1,390
Mortgage (P&I on $352,640 at 7.32%)−$2,422
Monthly cash flow−$1,033
−$1,033Cash flow / mo
3.8%Cap rate
−12.2%Cash-on-cash
0.57DSCR
0.47%Rent ÷ price
$101,360Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Mesa homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Mesa?

How low would the price need to be? With the median Mesa 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$225,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$274,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$208,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$440,800
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Mesa's 0.47% ratio is far below the 1% rule (it would place #27 among the 50 largest). Most investors here are betting on appreciation, not monthly income.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $1,033/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $274,000, 38% below the median.
  • Prices are outrunning rents: home values rose 3.9% from 2023 to 2024 while 3-bedroom rent fell 1.1%. The 1% math got tougher.
  • The rental market is tight: only 4.0% of rentals sit vacant (US: 5.7%). Good units should lease quickly.
  • Property taxes are light: the median bill is $1,551, about 0.35% of value versus 0.89% nationally.

Frequently asked questions

Does Mesa pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $2,076/mo and the median home value is $440,800 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.47%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $208,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Mesa?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Mesa, AZ is $2,076 a month, and $1,708 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median fell 1.1% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Mesa?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $440,800 home renting for $2,076 loses about $1,033/mo. It breaks even at roughly $274,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Mesa?

About $101,360: a 20% down payment of $88,160 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($13,200). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Mesa a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Mesa as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($2,200/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Mesa listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.