Rental market · Arizona

Tempe, AZ rental market

What a typical Tempe rental costs, what it rents for, and what price makes the numbers work.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Tempe, AZ, the median home value is $488,600 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $2,072/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.42%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #33 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Tempe is the #85 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$1,409/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$488,600Median home value+3.9% vs 2023
$2,0723-bedroom rent / mo+0.9% vs 2023
$1,818All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.42%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$1,893Property tax / yr0.39% of value
8.1%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
59%Households renting48,151 renter households
30.8%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Tempe

Before running a full analysis, many investors check whether rent is at least 1% of price. This is where Tempe lands.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.37%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $207,000 or less to pass.

A typical Tempe home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$2,072
Property tax ($1,893/yr, local median)−$158
Insurance ($2,440/yr, assumed)−$203
Vacancy 8% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$435
Net operating income$1,276
Mortgage (P&I on $390,880 at 7.32%)−$2,685
Monthly cash flow−$1,409
−$1,409Cash flow / mo
3.1%Cap rate
−15.0%Cash-on-cash
0.48DSCR
0.42%Rent ÷ price
$112,420Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Tempe homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Tempe?

Same rent, different prices. Here's the most you could pay in Tempe for each result, keeping the median 3-bedroom rent and local tax rate.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$215,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$263,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$207,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$488,600
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Tempe's 0.42% ratio is far below the 1% rule (it would place #33 among the 50 largest). Most investors here are betting on appreciation, not monthly income.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $1,409/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $263,000, 46% below the median.
  • Prices are outrunning rents: home values rose 3.9% from 2023 to 2024 while 3-bedroom rent rose 0.9%. The 1% math got tougher.
  • Rental vacancy is high at 8.1% (US: 5.7%), so we budgeted 8% vacancy instead of 5%. Price in a longer wait for tenants.
  • Property taxes are light: the median bill is $1,893, about 0.39% of value versus 0.89% nationally.

Frequently asked questions

Does Tempe pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $2,072/mo and the median home value is $488,600 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.42%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $207,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Tempe?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Tempe, AZ is $2,072 a month, and $1,818 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 0.9% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Tempe?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $488,600 home renting for $2,072 loses about $1,409/mo. It breaks even at roughly $263,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Tempe?

About $112,420: a 20% down payment of $97,720 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($14,700). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Tempe a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Tempe as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($2,440/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Tempe listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.