Rental market · New York

Rochester, NY rental market

Typical price, rent, and whether a first rental can cash flow here, from 2024 Census data.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Rochester, NY, the median home value is $164,300 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,315/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.80%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #3 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Rochester is the #72 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$165/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$164,300Median home value+23.3% vs 2023
$1,3153-bedroom rent / mo+6.6% vs 2023
$1,090All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.80%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$3,085Property tax / yr1.88% of value
n/aRental vacancy rateNot published for this city
61%Households renting58,793 renter households
31.0%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Rochester

The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of the price. Here's how Rochester compares.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.66%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $132,000 or less to pass.

A typical Rochester home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,315
Property tax ($3,085/yr, local median)−$257
Insurance ($1,000/yr, assumed)−$83
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$237
Net operating income$738
Mortgage (P&I on $131,440 at 7.32%)−$903
Monthly cash flow−$165
−$165Cash flow / mo
5.4%Cap rate
−5.2%Cash-on-cash
0.82DSCR
0.80%Rent ÷ price
$37,760Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a Rochester homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Rochester?

How low would the price need to be? With the median Rochester 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$118,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$141,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$132,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$164,300
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • At 0.80%, Rochester is near the top of the list (it would place #3 among the 50 largest) but still short of 1%. Deals here can work if you buy below the median.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $165/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $141,000, 14% below the median.
  • Prices are outrunning rents: home values rose 23.3% from 2023 to 2024 while 3-bedroom rent rose 6.6%. The 1% math got tougher.
  • Property taxes are heavy: the median bill is $3,085, about 1.88% of value versus 0.89% nationally. Confirm the bill after purchase, since it can reset.
  • Renters are the majority here (61% of households), so the tenant pool is deep.

Frequently asked questions

Does Rochester pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,315/mo and the median home value is $164,300 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.80%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $132,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Rochester?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Rochester, NY is $1,315 a month, and $1,090 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 6.6% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Rochester?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $164,300 home renting for $1,315 loses about $165/mo. It breaks even at roughly $141,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Rochester?

About $37,760: a 20% down payment of $32,860 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($4,900). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Rochester a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Rochester as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,000/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Rochester listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.