Rental market · Missouri

St. Louis, MO rental market

Typical price, rent, and whether a first rental can cash flow here, from 2024 Census data.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In St. Louis, MO, the median home value is $214,500 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,275/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.59%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #14 among the 50 largest US rental markets (St. Louis is the #52 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Pass (−$456/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$214,500Median home value+11.3% vs 2023
$1,2753-bedroom rent / mo+15.6% vs 2023
$1,044All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.59%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$2,195Property tax / yr1.02% of value
9.1%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
54%Households renting80,327 renter households
30.9%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in St. Louis

Before running a full analysis, many investors check whether rent is at least 1% of price. This is where St. Louis lands.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.49%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $128,000 or less to pass.

A typical St. Louis home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,275
Property tax ($2,195/yr, local median)−$183
Insurance ($1,070/yr, assumed)−$89
Vacancy 9% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$280
Net operating income$722
Mortgage (P&I on $171,600 at 7.32%)−$1,179
Monthly cash flow−$456
−$456Cash flow / mo
4.0%Cap rate
−11.1%Cash-on-cash
0.61DSCR
0.59%Rent ÷ price
$49,300Cash needed
PassAt the median price the numbers don't work for a first rental. Look below the median.
Score a St. Louis homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in St. Louis?

How low would the price need to be? With the median St. Louis 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$118,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$144,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$128,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$214,500
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • A 0.59% rent-to-price ratio puts St. Louis in the middle of the pack (it would place #14 among the 50 largest). Expect to hunt for below-median prices to make the numbers work.
  • A median-priced home here would cost you about $456/mo out of pocket after the mortgage and every expense. To break even you'd need to pay about $144,000, 33% below the median.
  • Rents are outrunning prices: the median 3-bedroom rent rose 15.6% from 2023 to 2024 while values rose 11.3%. That slowly improves the math for buyers.
  • Rental vacancy is high at 9.1% (US: 5.7%), so we budgeted 9% vacancy instead of 5%. Price in a longer wait for tenants.

Frequently asked questions

Does St. Louis pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,275/mo and the median home value is $214,500 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.59%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $128,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in St. Louis?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $1,275 a month, and $1,044 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 15.6% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in St. Louis?

At the median price, not easily. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $214,500 home renting for $1,275 loses about $456/mo. It breaks even at roughly $144,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in St. Louis?

About $49,300: a 20% down payment of $42,900 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($6,400). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is St. Louis a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in St. Louis as Pass (0 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,070/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a St. Louis listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.