Rental market · Michigan

Detroit, MI rental market

The numbers behind a typical Detroit rental, scored in plain English.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 15, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Detroit, MI, the median home value is $95,900 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,255/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 1.31%, so it passes the 1% rule and ranks #1 of the 50 largest US rental markets. With 20% down at 7.40%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Good (+$297/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$95,900Median home value+11.0% vs 2023
$1,2553-bedroom rent / mo+5.3% vs 2023
$1,091All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
1.31%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$1,415Property tax / yr1.48% of value
4.6%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
49%Households renting131,427 renter households
37.7%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Detroit

The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of the price. Here's how Detroit compares.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 1.14%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $126,000 or less to pass.

A typical Detroit home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.40%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,255
Property tax ($1,415/yr, local median)−$118
Insurance ($1,000/yr, assumed)−$83
Vacancy 5% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$226
Net operating income$828
Mortgage (P&I on $76,720 at 7.40%)−$531
Monthly cash flow+$297
+$297Cash flow / mo
10.4%Cap rate
16.1%Cash-on-cash
1.56DSCR
1.31%Rent ÷ price
$22,080Cash needed
GoodEvery number clears the beginner bar, with room for surprises.
Score a Detroit homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Detroit?

How low would the price need to be? With the median Detroit 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$116,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$140,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$126,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$95,900
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/mo.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • Detroit is one of only 2 big rental markets where typical rent clears the 1% rule (1.31%). Cheap prices often come with older homes and bigger repair bills, so inspect carefully.
  • A median-priced home here would net about $297/mo after the mortgage and every expense.
  • Prices are outrunning rents: home values rose 11.0% from 2023 to 2024 while 3-bedroom rent rose 5.3%. The 1% math got tougher.
  • Property taxes are heavy: the median bill is $1,415, about 1.48% of value versus 0.89% nationally. Confirm the bill after purchase, since it can reset.
  • Renters already spend a median 37.7% of income on rent, so don't count on big rent increases.

Frequently asked questions

Does Detroit pass the 1% rule?

Yes, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,255/mo and the median home value is $95,900 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 1.31%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $126,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Detroit?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Detroit, MI is $1,255 a month, and $1,091 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 5.3% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Detroit?

At the median price, yes. With 20% down at 7.40% and realistic expenses, a $95,900 home renting for $1,255 nets about $297/mo. It breaks even at roughly $140,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Detroit?

About $22,080: a 20% down payment of $19,180 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($2,900). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Detroit a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Detroit as Good (8 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,000/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Detroit listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.