Rental market · Ohio

Toledo, OH rental market

What a typical Toledo rental costs, what it rents for, and what price makes the numbers work.

Census ACS 2024 · Mortgage rate as of October 22, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026

Short answer: In Toledo, OH, the median home value is $122,600 and the median 3-bedroom rents for $1,146/mo (Census ACS 2024). That's a rent-to-price ratio of 0.93%, so it misses the 1% rule and would place #3 among the 50 largest US rental markets (Toledo is the #74 US city by renter households). With 20% down at 7.32%, FirstDoor scores a median-priced home Okay (+$11/mo cash flow).

Key numbers

$122,600Median home value+13.3% vs 2023
$1,1463-bedroom rent / mo+1.3% vs 2023
$908All-rentals rent / moMedian gross rent
0.93%Rent ÷ price (3-bed)US: 0.47%
$1,783Property tax / yr1.45% of value
6.7%Rental vacancy rateUS: 5.7%
47%Households renting55,671 renter households
28.0%Rent as % of incomeUS: 30.9%

The 1% rule in Toledo

Before running a full analysis, many investors check whether rent is at least 1% of price. This is where Toledo lands.

Across all rentals (not just 3-bedrooms) the ratio is 0.74%. A home renting for the median 3-bedroom rent would need to cost about $115,000 or less to pass.

A typical Toledo home, scored

We took a home at the median value, gave it the median 3-bedroom rent, and ran it through the same math as the FirstDoor calculator: 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.32%, the city's median tax rate, and standard expense budgets.

3-bedroom rent (median)$1,146
Property tax ($1,783/yr, local median)−$149
Insurance ($1,000/yr, assumed)−$83
Vacancy 7% · Maintenance 5% · Management 8%−$229
Net operating income$685
Mortgage (P&I on $98,080 at 7.32%)−$674
Monthly cash flow+$11
+$11Cash flow / mo
6.7%Cap rate
0.5%Cash-on-cash
1.02DSCR
0.93%Rent ÷ price
$28,220Cash needed
OkayIt works on paper, but the margin for surprises is thin.
Score a Toledo homeOpens the calculator with these numbers. Change anything.
Open in calculator

What price works in Toledo?

How low would the price need to be? With the median Toledo 3-bedroom rent, here's where each result kicks in.

Good verdict underEvery check clears the beginner bar$103,000
Okay verdict underCash flow breaks even, thin margins$124,000
Passes the 1% rule underAt the median 3-bedroom rent$115,000
Median home value todayCensus ACS 2024$122,600
Get the full report with FirstDoor ProLine-by-line breakdown, 5-year projection, stress test and a lender-ready PDF. $9/month or $79/year, renews automatically until you cancel.
See Pro

Takeaways

  • At 0.93%, Toledo is near the top of the list (it would place #3 among the 50 largest) but still short of 1%. Deals here can work if you buy below the median.
  • A median-priced home here would net about $11/mo after the mortgage and every expense.
  • Prices are outrunning rents: home values rose 13.3% from 2023 to 2024 while 3-bedroom rent rose 1.3%. The 1% math got tougher.
  • Property taxes are heavy: the median bill is $1,783, about 1.45% of value versus 0.89% nationally. Confirm the bill after purchase, since it can reset.

Frequently asked questions

Does Toledo pass the 1% rule?

No, on typical numbers. The median 3-bedroom gross rent is $1,146/mo and the median home value is $122,600 (Census ACS 2024 1-year), a ratio of 0.93%. To pass at that rent, a home would need to cost about $115,000 or less.

What is the typical rent for a 3-bedroom in Toledo?

The median gross rent for a 3-bedroom in Toledo, OH is $1,146 a month, and $908 across all rentals (Census ACS 2024 1-year). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays, so the landlord's share can be a bit lower. The 3-bedroom median rose 1.3% from 2023.

Can you cash flow a rental in Toledo?

At the median price, yes, barely. With 20% down at 7.32% and realistic expenses, a $122,600 home renting for $1,146 nets about $11/mo. It breaks even at roughly $124,000.

How much cash do you need to buy a typical rental in Toledo?

About $28,220: a 20% down payment of $24,520 plus closing costs we assume at 3% ($3,700). Lenders often also want several months of reserves. Investment loans commonly need 15–25% down.

Is Toledo a good place to buy a first rental?

FirstDoor scores a median-priced home in Toledo as Okay (3 of 8 points). That's a starting point, not a verdict on every listing: neighborhoods vary, and buying below the median changes the math. Run any listing through the free calculator.

Compare similar markets

Keep learning

Sources

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates (released September 2025); year-over-year changes compare with 2023. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, week of October 22, 2026. Retrieved October 15, 2026. Insurance ($1,000/yr), closing costs (3%), maintenance (5%) and management (8%) are FirstDoor assumptions, not local data. Investment-property loans often price above the PMMS average. Medians describe the whole city, not any one home. Educational content, not financial advice.

Found a Toledo listing?

Paste the price and rent. Get a plain-English verdict in seconds. Free, no signup.